State Profile

School Leader Certification and Preparation Programs

State Profile - California

April 2018

 


The data included in this 50-state comparison is specific to school leader preparation program and certification requirements. There may be additional requirements that are not indicated. For additional information, questions or comments, please contact Deven Scott at dscott@ecs.org


Standards
Has the state adopted leadership standards? Yes. California has adopted the California Professional Standards for Education Leaders. Cal. Educ. Code § 44671 

Source
Preparation
Which state entity approves traditional school leader preparation programs? California Commission on Teacher Credentialing Cal. Educ. Code § 44270.1
Does state policy require school leader preparation programs to align with adopted standards? Yes. Administrative services credential preparation programs must align with the Preliminary Administrative Services Credential Program Standards, which include the California Professional Standards for Education Leaders. Source
Does state policy require field experience as part of school leader preparation programs? Yes. Administrative services credential preparation programs must provide a practical field experience. State guidelines provide additional requirements. However, no hour requirement was found. Source
Does state policy allow for innovative or experimental preparation programs? No state policy found.
Certification and Licensure
What are the initial school leader certification requirements? To qualify for a Preliminary Administrative Services Credential, a candidate must:
  • Hold either 1) a valid clear or life California teaching credential that requires a program of professional preparation including student teaching or the equivalent, 2) a valid clear or life California designated subjects teaching credential in adult education, career technical education, vocational education or special subjects or 3) a valid clear or life California services credential in pupil personnel services, health services for school nurse, teacher librarian services, speech-language pathology or clinical or rehabilitative services that requires a program of professional preparation (all options require the candidate to hold a bachelor's degree)
  • Complete a specialized and professional preparation program in administrative services, complete a intern program in administrative services or receive a passing score on the California Preliminary Administrative Credential Examination (CPACE)
  • Have at least five years of successful, full-time classroom teaching experience at a public/private school located in California and/or another state, five years successful, full-time experience in pupil personnel services, school nurse, teacher librarian, speech-language pathology or clinical or rehabilitative services at a public/private school located in California or another state or a combination equal to five years
  • Meet the basic skills requirement, unless exempt
  • Provide verification of an offer of employment in a full- or part-time administrative position in an employing agency.
Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, § 80054

Cal. Educ. Code § 44270 
What are the requirements for school leaders licensed out-of-state? In addition to verified out-of-state education and work experience comparable to in-state candidates, out-of-state applicants prepared in a regionally-accredited teacher and administrator preparation program holding, or who are eligible to hold, a certificate issued by another state must also satisfy California's basic skills requirement and submit fingerprint clearance forms. An out-of-state applicant who satisfies all necessary requirements except the basic skills requirement may be issued a one-year non-renewable credential.

Note: If an out-of-state prepared candidate does not have the required five years of full-time teaching earned in another state, they must satisfy all the requirements of in-state candidates.
Cal. Educ. Code § 44270.3

Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, § 80054.1
Is there an alternative route to initial certification? As an expedited alternative, the commission may issue a Preliminary Administrative Services Credential to a candidate who does not complete a specialized and professional preparation program in administrative services or an intern program in administrative service, if he/she receives a passing score on the California Preliminary Administrative Credential Examination. Cal. Educ. Code § 44270.5

Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, § 80054

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org