State Profile

School Leader Certification and Preparation Programs

State Profile - Missouri

April 2018

 


The data included in this 50-state comparison is specific to school leader preparation program and certification requirements. There may be additional requirements that are not indicated. For additional information, questions or comments, please contact Deven Scott at dscott@ecs.org


Standards
Has the state adopted leadership standards? Yes. Missouri has adopted the Missouri Leader Standards. Source
Preparation
Which state entity approves traditional school leader preparation programs? Missouri State Board of Education Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 5, § 20-400.440
Does state policy require school leader preparation programs to align with adopted standards? Yes. Professional education programs must meet general program standards in academics, design and assessment, field and clinical experiences, candidates, faculty and operations and resources. In addition, curriculum must include content on each of the Missouri Leader Standards. Source
Does state policy require field experience as part of school leader preparation programs? Yes. Professional education programs preparing candidates to serve as building principals must provide field and clinical experience that are divided into two developmental levels, early and culminating, that total 300 hours. Source
Does state policy allow for innovative or experimental preparation programs? Yes. An institution of higher education that offers a state-approved traditional professional education program that prepares candidates for a Missouri certificate of license to teach may also offer innovative or alternative programs. State policy provides additional requirements. Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 5, § 20-400.320
Certification and Licensure
What are the initial school leader certification requirements? To qualify for an Initial Administrator Certificate (elementary or secondary), a candidate must:
  • Hold a permanent, professional or career education Missouri certificate of license to teach
  • Hold a master's degree in educational leadership from a college or university or department-approved equivalent program
  • Complete a course in psychology/education of the exceptional child
  • Complete an approved educational leadership preparation program, which includes at least 24 semester hours of approved graduate credit in education courses focused on administration and supervision, and receive institutional recommendation
  • For elementary and secondary certification, candidates must complete an early field experience and a culminating clinical experience of at least three semester hours with a minimum of 300 hours
  • Have at least two years of department-approved successful teaching experience
  • Receive a passing score on the Missouri Educator Gateway Assessment: Building Level-Administrator.

Note: Slightly different requirements exist for candidates to receive a middle school certification. In addition, candidates are also required to complete specific coursework requirements, depending on the level of licensure (elementary, middle or secondary).
Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 5, § 20-400.610
What are the requirements for school leaders licensed out-of-state? Out-of-state applicants holding a valid, comparable certificate issued by another state, who have completed an education administration degree program in another state and possess good moral character may be issued a Missouri Administrator Certificate. Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 5, § 20-400.160

Source
Is there an alternative route to initial certification? An institution of higher education that has a state-approved traditional professional education program that prepare candidates for a Missouri certificate of license to teach may also offer innovative or alternative programs. State policy provides additional requirements. Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 5, § 20-400.320

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org