State Profile

School Leader Certification and Preparation Programs

State Profile - New Jersey

April 2018

 


The data included in this 50-state comparison is specific to school leader preparation program and certification requirements. There may be additional requirements that are not indicated. For additional information, questions or comments, please contact Deven Scott at dscott@ecs.org


Standards
Has the state adopted leadership standards? Yes. New Jersey has adopted the Professional Standards for School Leaders (identical to the 2015 PSEL standards). N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9-3.4
Preparation
Which state entity approves traditional school leader preparation programs? Commissioner of the New Jersey Department of Education N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9A-3.2
Does state policy require school leader preparation programs to align with adopted standards? Yes. Educator preparation programs leading to principal certification must align with the Professional Standards for School Leaders. N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9A-3.1
Does state policy require field experience as part of school leader preparation programs? No state policy found. However, candidates prepared for a Principal Certificate of Eligibility are required to complete a 300 hour internship in educational leadership. N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9B-12.5
Does state policy allow for innovative or experimental preparation programs? No state policy found.
Certification and Licensure
What are the initial school leader certification requirements? To qualify for a Principal Certificate of Eligibility, a candidate must:
  • Hold a master's degree or higher in educational leadership, curriculum and instruction or another recognized fields of leadership or management from a regionally-accredited college or university
  • Complete a minimum of 30 graduate credits, either within the master's program or in addition to it, aligned with the Professional Standards for School Leaders
  • Complete a 300 hour internship in educational leadership aligned with the Professional Standards for School Leaders and in accordance with the roles and responsibilities as a principal
  • Have five years of successful educational experience under a valid New Jersey provisional or standard certificate or equivalent out-of-state certificate
  • Receive a passing score on the School Leaders Licensure Assessment.

Note: If a candidate holds a master's degree in a different subject area, he/she may satisfy education requirements by 1) holding a master's degree and completing a post-master's program resulting in a certificate of eligibility with advanced standing in educational administration and supervision, 2) holding a master's degree and completing a post-master's program of 30 semester hour credits or 3) holding a master's degree from an appropriate nationally-accredited program in educational leadership from an out-of-state college or university.
N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9B-12.5
What are the requirements for school leaders licensed out-of-state? Out-of-state applicants holding a valid, comparable certificate issued by another state may be issued an equivalent New Jersey Certificate of Eligibility, as long as the applicant satisfies the assessment requirement either in New Jersey or the state in which they are licensed. However, if an applicant has five years of experience and is in good standing, he/she may be exempt from the assessment requirement. N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9B-12.8
Is there an alternative route to initial certification? No state policy found. However, the commissioner may approve, on a case-by-case basis, an individual to serve as an acting administrator that does not hold the proper certification if the district proves there is a good and sufficient reason for doing so. N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:9B-13.1

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org