State Profile

School Leader Certification and Preparation Programs

State Profile - New York

April 2018

 


The data included in this 50-state comparison is specific to school leader preparation program and certification requirements. There may be additional requirements that are not indicated. For additional information, questions or comments, please contact Deven Scott at dscott@ecs.org


Standards
Has the state adopted leadership standards? Yes. New York has adopted the Professional Standards for Educational Leaders (identical to the 2015 PSEL standards). N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 30-3.2
Preparation
Which state entity approves traditional school leader preparation programs? New York Board of Regents N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 52.21
Does state policy require school leader preparation programs to align with adopted standards? Yes. Programs leading to certification in educational leadership must align with adopted leadership standards. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 52.21
Does state policy require field experience as part of school leader preparation programs? Yes. Programs leading to certification in education leadership must provide a leadership experience of at least 15 weeks or occur in a substantially equivalent, competency-based format. State policy provides additional requirements. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 52.21
Does state policy allow for innovative or experimental preparation programs? No state policy found.
Certification and Licensure
What are the initial school leader certification requirements? To qualify for an Initial Certificate as a School Building Leader, a candidate must:
  • Hold a master's degree or higher from a regionally-accredited higher education institution or an equivalently approved higher education institution
  • Complete a program leading to the initial certificate as a school building leader in the educational leadership service, or its equivalent, or an educational leadership program leading to an equivalent regular certificate accredited by a recognized accrediting body at a regionally-accredited out-of-state institution
  • Have three years of classroom teaching service and/or pupil personnel service experience in a public/non-public school
  • Receive a passing score on the New York state assessment for school building leadership and on the Educating All Students assessment.
N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 80-3.10
What are the requirements for school leaders licensed out-of-state? Out-of-state applicants are held to the same requirements as in-state candidates. In addition, applicants must meet child abuse, harassment, bullying and school violence training requirements, among other general requirements for certification. However, an applicant holding a valid, comparable certificate issued by another state may be issued a conditional certificate while completing assessment requirements. Source
Is there an alternative route to initial certification? No state policy found. However, a candidate in a registered or approved graduate education leadership program that includes an internship experience who has completed at least half of the hour requirement for the program, may, at the request of the institution, be issued an internship certificate. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 80-5.9

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org