State Profile

School Leader Certification and Preparation Programs

State Profile - Texas

April 2018

 


The data included in this 50-state comparison is specific to school leader preparation program and certification requirements. There may be additional requirements that are not indicated. For additional information, questions or comments, please contact Deven Scott at dscott@ecs.org


Standards
Has the state adopted leadership standards? Yes. Texas has adopted principal certificate standards. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 241.15
Preparation
Which state entity approves traditional school leader preparation programs? Texas State Board for Educator Certification 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 228.20
Does state policy require school leader preparation programs to align with adopted standards? Yes. Principal preparation programs must align with the principal certificate standards. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 241.10
Does state policy require field experience as part of school leader preparation programs? Yes. Principal preparation programs must include a field-based practicum. State policy provides additional requirements. However, no hour requirement was found. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 241.10
Does state policy allow for innovative or experimental preparation programs? No state policy found. However, educator preparation programs may develop and implement specific criteria and procedures that allow a candidate to substitute related experience and/or professional training directly related to the adopted standards. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 241.10
Certification and Licensure
What are the initial school leader certification requirements? To qualify for a Standard Principal Certificate, a candidate must:
  • Hold a valid classroom teaching certificate
  • Hold a master's degree or higher from an accredited institution of higher education
  • Complete an approved principal preparation program
  • Have two creditable years of teaching experience
  • Recieve a passing score on the Texas Examination of Educator Standards: Principal assessment.
19 Tex. Admin. Code § 241.20
What are the requirements for school leaders licensed out-of-state? Out-of-state applicants holding a valid, comparable certificate issued by another state must also meet assessment requirements or have received a passing score on a comparable examination in another state. However, an applicant may be issued a one-year non-renewable certificate while completing assessment requirements.

In addition, applicants must hold a classroom teaching certificate or have two years of acceptable administrative experience.
19 Tex. Admin. Code § 230.113

Source
Is there an alternative route to initial certification? No state policy found.

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org